search
Get Started
search
Gray Sanddragon - Dragonfly
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Gray Sanddragon

description Gray Sanddragon Overview

The Gray Sanddragon is Progomphus borealis, a western North American clubtail whose aquatic larvae burrow into sandy stream and river bottoms.

help Gray Sanddragon FAQ

How good is Gray Sanddragon?
Gray Sanddragon scores 7.17/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Dragonfly category. Excellent camouflage and sandy habitat specialization interest naturalists, but muted coloration limits mass appeal.
What are the best alternatives to Gray Sanddragon?
How does Gray Sanddragon compare to Gray Petaltail (Tachopteryx thoreyi)?
See our detailed comparison of Gray Sanddragon vs Gray Petaltail (Tachopteryx thoreyi) with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Gray Sanddragon worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.17/10, Gray Sanddragon is a solid option in Dragonfly. See all Dragonfly ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare