search
Get Started
search
Leon Cooper - Physicist
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Leon Cooper

description Leon Cooper Overview

Leon Cooper is an American physicist who identified Cooper pairs in 1956 and shared the 1972 Nobel Prize for BCS superconductivity theory.

help Leon Cooper FAQ

What are Cooper pairs?

Cooper pairs are pairs of electrons that bind together in a metal at low temperature through interactions with the lattice. Leon Cooper identified the pairing mechanism in 1956, making possible the BCS theory of superconductivity.

Why did Leon Cooper win the Nobel Prize?

Cooper shared the 1972 Nobel Prize in Physics with John Bardeen and John Robert Schrieffer. Their BCS theory, published in 1957, explained conventional superconductivity through paired electrons moving without resistance.

What does the C stand for in BCS theory?

The C stands for Cooper. BCS is named after John Bardeen, Leon Cooper, and John Robert Schrieffer, who developed the microscopic theory of superconductivity at the University of Illinois.

Did Leon Cooper work only on superconductivity?

No. After his superconductivity work, Cooper became interested in neuroscience and learning theory at Brown University. The BCM theory of synaptic plasticity, published in 1982 with Elie Bienenstock and Paul Munro, carries his initial.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare