search
Get Started
search
Lost in Yonkers - Play
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Lost in Yonkers

description Lost in Yonkers Overview

Lost in Yonkers is a play by Neil Simon set in Yonkers, New York, during World War II. After their mother's death, brothers Jay and Arty are left with their stern German Jewish grandmother while their father travels for work to repay debts. Through the boys' relationships with their grandmother, their aunt Bella, and other relatives, the play examines grief, survival, disability, and emotional repression. It received the Pulitzer Prize for Drama.

help Lost in Yonkers FAQ

Who wrote the play Lost in Yonkers?

*Lost in Yonkers* is a stage play written by the legendary American playwright Neil Simon. It premiered on Broadway in 1991 and went on to win the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. It is widely considered one of Simon's finest and most dramatic works.

What time period is Lost in Yonkers set in?

The play is set in Yonkers, New York, during the height of World War II. Specifically, the action takes place in 1942 above a family-owned candy store. The wartime setting adds a layer of national anxiety to the family's domestic struggles.

What is the basic plot of Lost in Yonkers?

The story follows two young brothers, Jay and Arty, who are left living with their stern, immigrant German Jewish grandmother after their mother's death. Their father must travel for work as a salesman to repay crushing debts. The boys must learn to navigate a harsh household alongside their eccentric Aunt Bella.

Where does Lost in Yonkers take place?

The entire play takes place in a quiet residential neighborhood in Yonkers, New York. The primary setting is an upstairs apartment located directly above the family's hardware and candy store. This claustrophobic environment forces the tense family dynamics to a boiling point.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare