search
Get Started
search
Madison Marathon - Marathon
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Madison Marathon

language

description Madison Marathon Overview

The Madison Marathon is an annual long-distance running event held in Madison, Wisconsin, typically taking place in the autumn. The course is designed to showcase the city's geography, guiding runners past major landmarks such as the Wisconsin State Capitol, the University of Wisconsin campus, and scenic views of Lakes Mendota and Monona. It features a mix of flat stretches and rolling hills, challenging both elite competitors and recreational runners. The event serves as a significant community gathering and a qualifier for the Boston Marathon.

help Madison Marathon FAQ

Where does the Madison Marathon take place?

The Madison Marathon is an annual race held in Madison, Wisconsin. The course is specifically designed to showcase the city's famous lakes, including Lake Mendota and Lake Monona, alongside its rolling hills.

Is the Madison Marathon course considered flat or hilly?

The marathon is known to challenge participants with a series of rolling hills throughout the route. While it does not feature massive mountain climbs, the constant undulations can be tough on the legs, making it a moderately difficult course.

When is the Madison Marathon usually held during the year?

The Madison Marathon traditionally takes place in the fall, usually in November. Running in the cooler autumn weather allows participants to enjoy the colorful foliage of the Wisconsin capital.

Can runners use the Madison Marathon to qualify for the Boston Marathon?

Yes, the Madison Marathon is a USATF-certified course, meaning runners can use their finishing times to qualify for the Boston Marathon. The moderately hilly terrain makes it a popular choice for runners looking to hit specific qualifying standards.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare