search
Get Started
search
Marcus Terentius Varro - Lexicographer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Marcus Terentius Varro

description Marcus Terentius Varro Overview

Marcus Terentius Varro was a Roman scholar and writer whose extensive work covered topics ranging from agriculture to antiquities. His linguistic treatise, *De Lingua Latina*, established early foundational principles of Latin grammar, etymology, and morphology. Although much of his prolific writing has been lost, his surviving texts provided crucial insights into the Latin language and Roman literary culture for later generations of scholars.

help Marcus Terentius Varro FAQ

What is Marcus Terentius Varro's most famous linguistic contribution?

Varro's most famous linguistic contribution is his extensive treatise, 'De Lingua Latina' (On the Latin Language). This work established early foundational principles for the study of Latin grammar, etymology, and morphology.

Did Marcus Terentius Varro write about topics other than language?

Yes, Varro was an incredibly prolific Roman scholar whose work covered a wide variety of subjects. Aside from linguistics, he wrote extensively on agriculture and Roman antiquities.

How much of Marcus Terentius Varro's work survives today?

Although much of Varro's massive body of work has been lost to history, significant fragments remain. Notably, books five, six, and seven of his 'De Lingua Latina' are among the most complete surviving sections.

What ancient civilization did Marcus Terentius Varro belong to?

Varro was a prominent scholar, writer, and lexicographer of the ancient Roman Republic. He lived during the first century BC and witnessed the fall of the Republic alongside figures like Julius Caesar.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare