search
Get Started
search
National Archaeological Museum - Museum
zoom_in Click to enlarge

National Archaeological Museum

language

description National Archaeological Museum Overview

The National Archaeological Museum in Athens is Greece's leading archaeology museum, famed for Mycenaean, Cycladic, and classical antiquities.

help National Archaeological Museum FAQ

What are the must-see objects at the National Archaeological Museum in Athens?

Many visitors look for the Mask of Agamemnon, Mycenaean gold objects, Cycladic figurines, and classical Greek bronze sculptures. The museum is Greece's leading archaeology museum and is especially strong in Mycenaean, Cycladic, and classical antiquities.

Is the National Archaeological Museum the same as the Acropolis Museum?

No, they are separate museums in Athens. The Acropolis Museum focuses on finds from the Acropolis, while the National Archaeological Museum covers a much wider range of Greek archaeology from prehistoric periods through later antiquity.

Why is the Mask of Agamemnon at the Athens museum famous?

The gold funerary mask was found by Heinrich Schliemann at Mycenae in the 19th century. Its traditional nickname links it to Agamemnon from Greek legend, although modern archaeology treats that identification cautiously.

Does the National Archaeological Museum include Cycladic art?

Yes, the museum has important Cycladic objects, including marble figurines from the Bronze Age Aegean. These works are often compared with modern sculpture because of their simple geometric forms.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare