search
Get Started
search
Paul Tapponnier - Geologist
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Paul Tapponnier

description Paul Tapponnier Overview

Paul Tapponnier is a geologist specializing in structural geology and tectonic processes. His work focuses on the extrusion tectonics model, which describes how the Indian plate’s movement has caused significant lateral displacement of Asian crust during the collision with Asia. This research is particularly relevant for scientists studying continental dynamics, specifically those investigating deformation zones in regions like Asia and understanding large-scale geological events.

help Paul Tapponnier FAQ

What is Paul Tapponnier's extrusion tectonics model?

The model proposes that India's collision with Eurasia forced large blocks of Asian crust eastward and southeastward along major strike-slip faults. Tapponnier and collaborators illustrated the process with field observations, satellite imagery, and plasticine experiments.

Which Asian faults did Paul Tapponnier study?

His work examined major active structures around Tibet, including the Altyn Tagh and Red River fault systems. Measurements along such faults helped researchers estimate how continental deformation accommodates the India-Eurasia collision.

Why were Paul Tapponnier's plasticine experiments influential?

The tabletop experiments showed blocks escaping laterally as a rigid indenter moved into a deformable material. They provided an intuitive physical model for the ideas published in the influential 1982 paper "Propagating extrusion tectonics in Asia."

Where did Paul Tapponnier conduct his research?

He led tectonics research at the Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris and later worked at the Earth Observatory of Singapore. The French geologist lived from 1947 to 2023 and carried out extensive field collaborations across Asia.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare