search
Get Started
search
Paul Weller - Singer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Paul Weller

language

description Paul Weller Overview

Paul Weller (born 1958) is an English singer-songwriter who rose to prominence as the frontman of The Jam, a mod revival and punk rock band formed in 1972 in Woking, Surrey. After The Jam disbanded in 1982, Weller formed The Style Council in 1983, exploring more diverse musical styles including soul, jazz, and house music. Launching his solo career in 1990, Weller has released over 15 studio albums and maintained a continuous presence in British music for over five decades, earning him the nickname "The Modfather" for his influence on subsequent generations of British musicians.

help Paul Weller FAQ

How good is Paul Weller?
Paul Weller scores 8.05/10 (Great) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Singer category. Major British songwriter across The Jam, Style Council, solo work; acclaim stronger in UK than globally.
How does Paul Weller compare to Elvis Presley?
See our detailed comparison of Paul Weller vs Elvis Presley with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare