search
Get Started
search
St. Roch Market - Market Hall
zoom_in Click to enlarge

St. Roch Market

description St. Roch Market Overview

St. Roch Market is a historic public-market building on St. Claude Avenue in New Orleans. The original market dates to 1875, and the structure was severely damaged by Hurricane Katrina in 2005 before being restored and reopened in 2015 as a multi-vendor food hall.

Its modern use combines the architectural identity of a neighborhood municipal market with counters operated by independent food and beverage vendors, serving nearby residents and visitors.

help St. Roch Market FAQ

Where is St. Roch Market in New Orleans?

St. Roch Market is in a historic public-market building on St. Claude Avenue in New Orleans. The building now operates as a multi-vendor food hall.

How old is the St. Roch Market building?

The original market dates to 1875. Its current history also includes severe damage from Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

When did St. Roch Market reopen after Hurricane Katrina?

The restored market reopened in 2015. That reopening introduced its modern multi-vendor food-hall format into the historic building.

Is St. Roch Market a traditional grocery market today?

Its modern use is mainly as a food hall with multiple vendors rather than a standard grocery store. The venue preserves the identity of the 1875 public market while focusing on prepared food and dining.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare