search
Get Started
search
Winifred Lamb - Archaeologist
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Winifred Lamb

description Winifred Lamb Overview

Winifred Lamb was a pioneering British classical archaeologist who specialized in the prehistory of the Aegean region. Closely associated with the British School at Athens, she directed significant excavations at the prehistoric site of Thermi on the island of Lesbos, which became foundational to understanding the Early Bronze Age in the northeast Aegean. During her career, she also conducted excavations at sites in Chios and Turkey, contributing to the understanding of Anatolian and Greek cultural interactions. Additionally, she played a crucial role in developing the archaeological collections at the University of Cambridge.

help Winifred Lamb FAQ

How good is Winifred Lamb?
Winifred Lamb scores 6.76/10 (Fair) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Archaeologist category.
How does Winifred Lamb compare to John Pendlebury?
See our detailed comparison of Winifred Lamb vs John Pendlebury with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare