search
Get Started
search
Zhang Jun - Diplomat
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Zhang Jun

description Zhang Jun Overview

Zhang Jun is a Chinese diplomat who served as China’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations from 2019 to 2023. In that role, he presented the government’s positions in the Security Council and other UN forums on international conflicts, peace and security, and multilateral affairs. The position made him a principal public representative of China’s foreign policy at the United Nations during that period.

help Zhang Jun FAQ

How good is Zhang Jun?
Zhang Jun scores 5.75/10 (Mediocre) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Diplomat category. Senior UN representative for China with high-level visibility; reputation largely institutional and politically contested.
What are the best alternatives to Zhang Jun?
See our alternatives page for Zhang Jun for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Bashar Jaafari, Shyam Saran, Yuli Vorontsov.
How does Zhang Jun compare to Bashar Jaafari?
See our detailed comparison of Zhang Jun vs Bashar Jaafari with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Zhang Jun worth it in 2026?
With a score of 5.75/10, Zhang Jun is a solid option in Diplomat. See all Diplomat ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare