search
Get Started
search
Iphigénie en Tauride - Opera
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Iphigénie en Tauride

description Iphigénie en Tauride Overview

Christoph Willibald Gluck's 1779 opera, based on Euripides' Iphigenia in Tauris, is widely regarded as his masterpiece and the culmination of his reform ideals.

help Iphigénie en Tauride FAQ

What is the plot of Gluck's Iphigénie en Tauride?

Based on Euripides' 'Iphigenia in Tauris,' the opera follows Iphigenia as a priestess in the barbarian land of Tauris, where she is ordered to sacrifice two strangers—one of whom turns out to be her unrecognized brother Orestes. The opera culminates in their dramatic recognition and escape.

Is Iphigénie en Tauride connected to Gluck's other Iphigénie opera?

Yes, Gluck also composed 'Iphigénie en Aulide' in 1774, which tells an earlier chapter of Iphigenia's story. 'Iphigénie en Tauride,' premiered in 1779 in Paris, is widely considered the superior work and the fullest realization of Gluck's operatic reform ideals.

Where did Iphigénie en Tauride premiere?

The opera premiered at the Paris Opéra on May 18, 1779. It was one of the last works Gluck composed for the Paris stage.

What makes Iphigénie en Tauride Gluck's masterpiece?

The opera achieves a seamless integration of drama, chorus, ballet, and orchestral music without the artificial pauses typical of earlier French tragédie lyrique. Notable scenes include a powerful storm sequence and Iphigenia's emotionally intense arias, which demonstrate Gluck's reform principles at their peak.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare