search
Get Started
search
Lake Prespa - Lake
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Lake Prespa

description Lake Prespa Overview

Lake Prespa is a transboundary body of water shared by North Macedonia, Albania, and Greece, situated at a high altitude in the Balkan Peninsula. The system is divided into Great Prespa and Little Prespa, separated by a narrow land bridge. It is recognized for its ecological importance, providing a vital habitat for numerous endemic fish species and serving as a major breeding ground for rare water birds, including the Dalmatian pelican.

help Lake Prespa FAQ

Which countries share the waters of Lake Prespa?

Lake Prespa is a transboundary body of water shared by North Macedonia, Albania, and Greece. It is situated at a high altitude in the Balkan Peninsula.

What is the difference between Great Prespa and Little Prespa?

The lake system is divided by a narrow land bridge into two distinct parts. Great Prespa is the much larger body of water shared by all three countries, while Little Prespa is mostly located within Greek territory.

Why is Lake Prespa ecologically important?

The lake is recognized for its vital ecological importance and is a major habitat for the largest breeding colony of Dalmatian pelicans in Europe. It also serves as a crucial stopover for thousands of migratory birds.

Are the water levels in Lake Prespa currently declining?

Yes, Lake Prespa has been experiencing a significant decline in water levels over recent decades. This drop is attributed to climate change, overuse for agricultural irrigation, and natural underground seepage into the nearby Lake Ohrid.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare