search
Get Started
search
VMware Site Recovery - Disaster Recovery
zoom_in Click to enlarge

VMware Site Recovery

description VMware Site Recovery Overview

VMware Site Recovery provides disaster recovery solutions by replicating virtual machines to a secondary site. It leverages the Zerto platform for synchronous or asynchronous data replication, enabling automated failover and subsequent failback operations. This tool is valuable for organizations needing rapid restoration of critical applications and infrastructure, particularly those already invested in VMware environments and seeking robust protection against disruptions.

help VMware Site Recovery FAQ

What is the difference between VMware Site Recovery Manager (SRM) and vSphere Replication?

VMware Site Recovery Manager is the orchestration tool that automates the failover and failback of virtual machines during a disaster, ensuring compliance and runbooks are followed. vSphere Replication is the underlying engine that actually copies the data between sites, which can be used independently of SRM.

Does VMware Site Recovery require dedicated storage arrays?

No, VMware Site Recovery works perfectly fine with vSphere Replication, which is completely storage-agnostic and works on any datastore. However, if you want array-based replication for zero-RPO synchronous mirroring, SRM integrates tightly with storage providers like NetApp and Pure Storage via SRA adapters.

Can VMware Site Recovery protect non-VMware virtual machines?

No, VMware Site Recovery is strictly designed to orchestrate disaster recovery for virtual machines running on top of VMware vSphere ESXi hosts. If you have physical servers or Hyper-V VMs, you would need to use a different replication tool like Zerto.

What happens to the network IP addresses during an SRM failover?

VMware Site Recovery utilizes customizable IP-subnet mapping rules to automatically change the IP addresses of VMs when they boot up at the recovery site. This ensures that the recovered virtual machines can seamlessly communicate on the new network without manual reconfiguration.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare