search
Get Started
search
195 Eurykleia - Asteroid
zoom_in Click to enlarge

195 Eurykleia

description 195 Eurykleia Overview

195 Eurykleia is a main-belt asteroid discovered by Johann Palisa in 1879. It is named after Eurycleia, the nurse of Odysseus in Homer's Odyssey, who recognised him by the scar on his leg when he returned to Ithaca. The asteroid is part of the large population of minor planets orbiting between Mars and Jupiter. It is relevant to readers studying asteroid discovery history, classical references in astronomy, and Greek epic literature.

help 195 Eurykleia FAQ

When was 195 Eurykleia discovered?

195 Eurykleia was discovered by Johann Palisa in 1879. It is a main-belt asteroid.

Who was Eurycleia in The Odyssey?

Eurycleia was the nurse of Odysseus in Homer's Odyssey. She recognized him by the scar on his leg when he returned to Ithaca.

Why is the asteroid called Eurykleia?

Its name refers to the loyal nurse from Homer's Odyssey. The spelling Eurykleia is a form used in astronomical naming, while Eurycleia is common in English translations of the epic.

Where does 195 Eurykleia orbit?

It belongs to the large population of minor planets in the main asteroid belt. These bodies orbit the Sun in the region between Mars and Jupiter.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare