search
Get Started
search
Atlantic weasel shark - Shark
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Atlantic weasel shark

description Atlantic weasel shark Overview

The Atlantic weasel shark, Paragaleus pectoralis, is a small member of the weasel shark family Hemigaleidae. It occurs in the eastern Atlantic, with records from coastal waters along West Africa. The species was described in 1906 and is distinguished from true weasels by its shark-like body, pointed snout, and placement within the dogfish-related order Carcharhiniformes.

help Atlantic weasel shark FAQ

How good is Atlantic weasel shark?
Atlantic weasel shark scores 5.74/10 (Mediocre) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Shark category. West African weasel shark with limited public recognition and modest specialist interest.
What are the best alternatives to Atlantic weasel shark?
See our alternatives page for Atlantic weasel shark for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Snaggletooth shark, Australian weasel shark, Sicklefin weasel shark.
How does Atlantic weasel shark compare to Snaggletooth shark?
See our detailed comparison of Atlantic weasel shark vs Snaggletooth shark with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Atlantic weasel shark worth it in 2026?
With a score of 5.74/10, Atlantic weasel shark is a solid option in Shark. See all Shark ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare