search
Get Started
search
John Alcock - Aviator
zoom_in Click to enlarge

John Alcock

description John Alcock Overview

John Alcock achieved historical significance as a British aviator and record-breaker. In 1919, he piloted the inaugural non-stop transatlantic flight with navigator Arthur Brown, traveling from Newfoundland to Ireland. This pioneering feat demonstrated advancements in aircraft design and navigation techniques. The accomplishment is of particular interest to aviation historians, enthusiasts, and those studying early 20th-century air travel.

help John Alcock FAQ

Who was John Alcock?

John Alcock was a British military pilot who achieved one of the most significant milestones in aviation history. He is best known for completing the first non-stop transatlantic flight alongside his navigator, Arthur Brown.

When did Alcock and Brown fly across the Atlantic?

Alcock and Brown completed their historic non-stop flight from Canada to Ireland in June 1919. They flew a modified Vickers Vimy biplane bomber to achieve the perilous transatlantic crossing.

Where did Alcock and Brown take off from?

The duo took off from St. John's, Newfoundland, in Canada, on June 14, 1919. They crash-landed safely in a bog in Clifden, Ireland, roughly 16 hours later, successfully completing the monumental journey.

What happened to John Alcock after his famous flight?

Tragically, John Alcock's life was cut short just months after his famous 1919 transatlantic flight. He died in December 1919 when the Vickers Viking amphibious aircraft he was piloting crashed in France en route to the Paris Air Show.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare