search
Get Started
search
Kill Bill Vol. 2 - Compilation Album
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Kill Bill Vol. 2

description Kill Bill Vol. 2 Overview

"Kill Bill Vol. 2" is the official soundtrack album for Quentin Tarantino's 2004 martial arts film of the same name. The compilation heavily relies on pre-existing licensed tracks rather than an original score, prominently featuring Spaghetti Western compositions by Ennio Morricone and country music. It also includes dialogue snippets from the film and a notable remix by Malcolm McLaren, reflecting the director's established method of curating cinematic atmospheres through popular music.

help Kill Bill Vol. 2 FAQ

What songs are on the Kill Bill Vol. 2 soundtrack album?

The album compiles various audio tracks and scores heavily featuring Spaghetti Western compositions and country music. Notable artists include Ennio Morricone and Johnny Cash, perfectly capturing the western vibe of Quentin Tarantino's 2004 sequel.

Did Robert Rodriguez compose the music for Kill Bill Vol. 2?

While Robert Rodriguez composed the main theme for the first film, the Kill Bill Vol. 2 album primarily relies on pre-existing tracks. The 2004 soundtrack favors classic country and Spaghetti Western scores over an original orchestral score.

What is the most famous classical piece on the Kill Bill Vol. 2 album?

Ennio Morricone's "A Silhouette of Doom" and "L'Arena" are heavily featured on the compilation album. These classic Spaghetti Western compositions perfectly score Beatrix Kiddo's epic desert showdowns in the film.

Does the Kill Bill Vol. 2 soundtrack album include dialogue from the movie?

Yes, like many Quentin Tarantino film soundtracks, the album includes snippets of dialogue alongside its eclectic musical tracks. This helps weave the narrative of the 2004 film directly into the listening experience of the score and country tracks.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare