search
Get Started
search
Make It Good - Text Adventure
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Make It Good

description Make It Good Overview

Make It Good is a noir detective text adventure developed by Jon Ingold and published in 2009. The player assumes the role of a disgraced police inspector tasked with solving a murder case while navigating corrupt demands. The gameplay centers on examining crime scenes, interrogating suspects, and manipulating physical evidence to establish a specific false narrative. It is designed for players who enjoy deeply interconnected, logic-based mysteries with high-stakes puzzle requirements.

help Make It Good FAQ

Who developed the text adventure game Make It Good?

Make It Good is a noir detective text adventure developed by Jon Ingold and published in 2009. Ingold is also well-known for his later narrative design work with the studio inkle.

What is the player's role in the game Make It Good?

The player assumes the role of a disgraced police inspector tasked with solving a complex murder case. The protagonist must carefully balance solving the crime while navigating the corrupt demands of his superiors.

What type of gameplay mechanics are featured in Make It Good?

The gameplay centers on classic detective work, including examining crime scenes for hidden clues and interrogating suspects. The interactive fiction parser allows players to interact deeply with the environment to unravel the mystery.

What genre does Make It Good belong to?

Make It Good is an interactive fiction game heavily inspired by film noir and classic detective fiction. It creates a dark, gritty atmosphere that matches the psychological pressures placed on the protagonist.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare