search
Get Started
search
Okapi Wildlife Reserve - Rainforest
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Okapi Wildlife Reserve

description Okapi Wildlife Reserve Overview

The Okapi Wildlife Reserve, inscribed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1996, covers approximately 13,700 square kilometers in the Ituri Forest of the northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. It protects the largest remaining population of the endangered okapi, a close relative of the giraffe endemic to the DRC, along with forest elephants and chimpanzees. The reserve also encompasses the traditional territories of Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherer communities. It has been listed as a World Heritage Site in Danger due to threats from armed conflict, poaching, and illegal mining.

help Okapi Wildlife Reserve FAQ

How good is Okapi Wildlife Reserve?
Okapi Wildlife Reserve scores 8.50/10 (Great) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Rainforest category. UNESCO Ituri Forest refuge for okapi and indigenous communities, high conservation value, security concerns limit broader reputation.
What are the best alternatives to Okapi Wildlife Reserve?
See our alternatives page for Okapi Wildlife Reserve for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Congo Rainforest, Tongass National Forest, Sundaland Rainforest.
How does Okapi Wildlife Reserve compare to Congo Rainforest?
See our detailed comparison of Okapi Wildlife Reserve vs Congo Rainforest with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Okapi Wildlife Reserve worth it in 2026?
With a score of 8.50/10, Okapi Wildlife Reserve is highly rated in Rainforest. See all Rainforest ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare