search
Get Started
search
Shigeru Ban - Architect
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Shigeru Ban

language

description Shigeru Ban Overview

Shigeru Ban is a Japanese architect known for paper-tube structures and disaster relief shelters; he won the 2014 Pritzker Prize.

help Shigeru Ban FAQ

Why does Shigeru Ban use paper tubes in buildings?

Ban uses paper tubes because they can be inexpensive, lightweight, and structurally useful when engineered properly. He has applied them to temporary shelters, exhibition buildings, and disaster relief projects.

Did Shigeru Ban win the Pritzker Prize?

Yes. Shigeru Ban won the Pritzker Architecture Prize in 2014, with special attention given to his humanitarian and disaster relief work.

What is Shigeru Ban's Cardboard Cathedral?

The Cardboard Cathedral is a temporary cathedral in Christchurch, New Zealand, built after the 2011 earthquake damaged the city's original cathedral. It uses paper tubes as part of its structural and symbolic language.

Is Shigeru Ban only known for emergency shelters?

No. Ban has also designed museums, houses, and cultural buildings, including the Centre Pompidou-Metz in France. The disaster-relief work is famous, but it is only one part of his practice.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare