search
Get Started
search
Somersault (Trampoline) - Acrobatics
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Somersault (Trampoline)

description Somersault (Trampoline) Overview

The somersault, often referred to as a salto in gymnastics, is a foundational acrobatic skill in trampolining that involves a complete 360-degree rotation of the body. Athletes execute the maneuver in either a forward or backward direction, utilizing tuck, pike, or straight body positions. In international competitions governed by the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG), somersaults are combined with twists to increase difficulty scores. It serves as a core element for intermediate and advanced competitive routines.

help Somersault (Trampoline) FAQ

How good is Somersault (Trampoline)?
Somersault (Trampoline) scores 7.28/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Acrobatics category. Essential trampoline rotation family underpinning nearly all advanced routines, but basic forms are commonplace.
What are the best alternatives to Somersault (Trampoline)?
See our alternatives page for Somersault (Trampoline) for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Barani (Front Half Twist), Trampoline Back Full, Giant (Bars).
How does Somersault (Trampoline) compare to Barani (Front Half Twist)?
See our detailed comparison of Somersault (Trampoline) vs Barani (Front Half Twist) with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Somersault (Trampoline) worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.28/10, Somersault (Trampoline) is a solid option in Acrobatics. See all Acrobatics ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare