search
Get Started
search
Ram 3500 - Pickup Truck
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Ram 3500

language

description Ram 3500 Overview

The Ram 3500 is a heavy-duty pickup truck known for its substantial towing capacity, often exceeding 37,000 pounds when properly equipped with a fifth-wheel hitch.

help Ram 3500 FAQ

Why do people buy a Ram 3500 instead of a Ram 2500?

The Ram 3500 is the heavier-duty pickup, aimed at fifth-wheel towing, large trailers, and commercial payloads. Properly equipped versions can tow far more than a Ram 2500, especially with the available Cummins diesel.

What engine is the Ram 3500 known for?

The Ram 3500 is strongly associated with the Cummins turbo diesel inline-six. Gas V8 versions exist too, but the Cummins option is the one most often discussed for heavy towing.

Can a Ram 3500 tow over 30,000 pounds?

Yes, some Ram 3500 configurations have been rated above 30,000 pounds when properly equipped with the right axle, cab, drivetrain, and fifth-wheel or gooseneck setup. Exact ratings vary by model year and configuration.

Is the Ram 3500 available as a dually?

Yes. The Ram 3500 can be configured with dual rear wheels, often called a dually, for better stability and payload capacity when towing large trailers.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare