search
Get Started
search
Alfred Hettner - Geographer
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Alfred Hettner

description Alfred Hettner Overview

Alfred Hettner was a German geographer who lived from 1859 to 1941 and became an important advocate of chorology, the study of places and regions through the relationships among their features. He treated regional differentiation as a central concern of geography and helped articulate the discipline's methodology. Hettner also founded and edited the scholarly journal "Geographische Zeitschrift."

help Alfred Hettner FAQ

What is Alfred Hettner's most significant contribution to geography?

Alfred Hettner is most famous for articulating and championing "chorology," which is the study of places and regions through the spatial relationships among their geographic features. He argued that regional differentiation, rather than just systematic earth science, was the core purpose of geography.

When did Alfred Hettner live and work?

Hettner was a prominent German geographer who lived from 1859 to 1941, heavily influencing the discipline during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He spent a significant portion of his academic career as a professor at the University of Heidelberg.

Did Alfred Hettner found any major geographical publications?

Yes, in 1895 Hettner founded the highly influential academic journal "Geographische Zeitschrift." He served as its editor for decades, using it as a major platform to promote his chorological and regional approaches to the field.

How did Alfred Hettner influence modern geographic thought?

Hettner's chorological framework heavily influenced the development of regional geography in both Europe and the United States. His ideas shaped the work of later prominent geographers, such as Richard Hartshorne, who further formalized these concepts in American academia.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare