search
Get Started
search
R-Type Final 2 - Game
zoom_in Click to enlarge

R-Type Final 2

description R-Type Final 2 Overview

R-Type Final 2 is a horizontally scrolling shoot-'em-up developed by Granzella and released in 2021. It continues the R-Type series after a long gap and retains the series focus on the Force device, a detachable unit that can attack, block projectiles, and be positioned independently of the player's craft. The game offers a large selection of spacecraft and stages with branching or selectable content. It is intended for players who enjoy demanding arcade combat and ship customization.

help R-Type Final 2 FAQ

How good is R-Type Final 2?
R-Type Final 2 scores 5.98/10 (Mediocre) on Lunoo. It is currently rated in Game.
What are the best alternatives to R-Type Final 2?
See the alternatives to R-Type Final 2, ranked with scores. Top alternatives include DariusBurst: Chronicle Saviours, Thunder Force VI, Gradius Gaiden.
How does R-Type Final 2 compare with DariusBurst: Chronicle Saviours?
See the detailed comparison of R-Type Final 2 and DariusBurst: Chronicle Saviours, including scores, features, and Lunoo's verdict.
Is R-Type Final 2 worth choosing in 2026?
With a score of 5.98/10, R-Type Final 2 is a solid option in Game. See the full Game ranking.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare