search
Get Started
search
Cherupayar Curry - Bean Dish
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Cherupayar Curry

description Cherupayar Curry Overview

Cherupayar Curry is a traditional Kerala dish made from whole green gram simmered in roasted coconut and spices, notable as a highly nutritious staple frequently served with appam or rice.

help Cherupayar Curry FAQ

How good is Cherupayar Curry?
Cherupayar Curry scores 7.95/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Bean Dish category. Kerala favorite combining mung beans with roasted coconut and spices; wholesome and flavorful, but possesses limited recognition beyond regional cuisi...
What are the best alternatives to Cherupayar Curry?
See our alternatives page for Cherupayar Curry for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Kadala curry, Amritsari chole, Red peas soup.
How does Cherupayar Curry compare to Kadala curry?
See our detailed comparison of Cherupayar Curry vs Kadala curry with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Cherupayar Curry worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.95/10, Cherupayar Curry is a solid option in Bean Dish. See all Bean Dish ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare