search
Get Started
search
Daintree Estates - Chocolate
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Daintree Estates

description Daintree Estates Overview

Daintree Estates is an Australian bean-to-bar chocolate maker based in Far North Queensland, utilizing cacao grown on their own estate and employing traditional Swiss chocolate-making techniques since 1996.

help Daintree Estates FAQ

Where does Daintree Estates grow their cacao?

Daintree Estates grows cacao on their own estate in Far North Queensland, Australia, making them one of the very few Australian-grown bean-to-bar chocolate producers. They have been producing chocolate since 1996 using traditional Swiss chocolate-making techniques. Their location in the Daintree Rainforest region provides a tropical growing environment suitable for cacao cultivation.

Is Daintree Estates single-origin chocolate?

Yes, Daintree Estates produces single-origin Australian chocolate using cacao grown exclusively on their Far North Queensland estate. This distinguishes them from most Australian chocolate makers, who rely on imported cacao beans from regions like West Africa or South America. Their bean-to-bar approach means they control the entire production process from the cacao tree to the finished chocolate.

How does Daintree Estates compare to other Australian chocolate brands?

Daintree Estates stands out because they grow their own cacao domestically, whereas most Australian chocolate brands like Haigh's import their cacao. The combination of estate-grown Far North Queensland cacao and Swiss production techniques creates a distinctive flavor profile. Their bean-to-bar model positions them in the premium Australian chocolate market.

Can you visit the Daintree Estates estate in Queensland?

Daintree Estates operates in the Daintree Rainforest region of Far North Queensland, a popular tourist destination in Australia. The estate allows visitors to learn about cacao cultivation and the chocolate-making process. The area's tropical climate makes it one of the few places in Australia where cacao can be grown commercially.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare