search
Get Started
search
Emperor Valerian - Monarch
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Emperor Valerian

description Emperor Valerian Overview

Roman Emperor Valerian (r. 253–260) was the first Roman emperor captured alive in battle, taken prisoner by Sassanid king Shapur I in 260 AD.

help Emperor Valerian FAQ

How good is Emperor Valerian?
Emperor Valerian scores 2.95/10 (Poor) on Lunoo, making it rated in the Monarch category. Captured alive by Persians, major humiliation amid crisis, persecution record and military failure dominate.
What are the best alternatives to Emperor Valerian?
See our alternatives page for Emperor Valerian for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Emperor Charlemagne, Queen Elizabeth I, Emperor Taizong of Tang.
How does Emperor Valerian compare to Emperor Charlemagne?
See our detailed comparison of Emperor Valerian vs Emperor Charlemagne with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Emperor Valerian worth it in 2026?
With a score of 2.95/10, Emperor Valerian is a solid option in Monarch. See all Monarch ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare