search
Get Started
search
McDonnell Douglas MD-90 - Plain
zoom_in Click to enlarge

McDonnell Douglas MD-90

description McDonnell Douglas MD-90 Overview

The McDonnell Douglas MD-90 is a twin-engine, narrow-body commercial jetliner that entered service in 1995. Evolving from the earlier MD-80 series, the aircraft is externally similar but features a slightly longer fuselage and is equipped with quieter, more fuel-efficient International Aero Engines V2500 engines. It was designed for short to medium-haul commercial routes and saw its most significant operational use with airlines like Delta Air Lines.

help McDonnell Douglas MD-90 FAQ

How good is McDonnell Douglas MD-90?
McDonnell Douglas MD-90 scores 7.31/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Plain category. More efficient engines and improved performance modernized the platform, but reliability concerns, limited sales, and Boeing's acquisition curtailed m...
What are the best alternatives to McDonnell Douglas MD-90?
See our alternatives page for McDonnell Douglas MD-90 for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Pantanal floodplains, Tigris-Euphrates Plain, Bengal Delta.
How does McDonnell Douglas MD-90 compare to Pantanal floodplains?
See our detailed comparison of McDonnell Douglas MD-90 vs Pantanal floodplains with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is McDonnell Douglas MD-90 worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.31/10, McDonnell Douglas MD-90 is a solid option in Plain. See all Plain ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare