search
Get Started
search
N-able Backup - Backup Software
zoom_in Click to enlarge

N-able Backup

language

description N-able Backup Overview

N-able Backup is a comprehensive data protection solution that utilizes Zerto’s synchronous replication technology to create instant application and server backups for rapid recovery from disasters or failures.

help N-able Backup FAQ

What does N-able Backup protect?

N-able Backup is a backup and recovery service for workloads such as workstations, servers, and application data. It is intended to provide recoverable copies after accidental deletion, hardware failure, or a broader outage.

Is N-able Backup the same product as Zerto?

No, they are separate products with different recovery models. N-able Backup centers on backup copies and restore workflows, while Zerto is known for continuous replication and disaster recovery orchestration.

Does N-able Backup provide synchronous replication?

Do not assume that a backup plan provides synchronous replication. Confirm the product's recovery-point settings and service terms, because synchronous replication is a different capability from scheduled or policy-based backup.

Why might an MSP compare N-able Backup with Datto or Veeam?

N-able, Datto, and Veeam all appear in managed backup and recovery discussions, but they differ in workload coverage, storage design, management tools, and recovery options. An MSP should compare the required recovery time and recovery point with the actual plan features.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Track changes
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare