search
Get Started
search
Sulu Scops Owl - Owl
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Sulu Scops Owl

description Sulu Scops Owl Overview

The Sulu scops owl is a small owl endemic to the Sulu Archipelago in the southern Philippines. Classified in the genus Otus, it is a nocturnal forest bird with ear tufts, mottled plumage, and a restricted island distribution. Its limited range and the continuing loss and degradation of lowland forest make habitat protection important to its survival, while security and access constraints have limited field research.

help Sulu Scops Owl FAQ

How good is Sulu Scops Owl?
Sulu Scops Owl scores 7.03/10 (Good) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Owl category. Severe conservation concern and narrow endemism increase expert importance, while scarce encounters limit wider recognition.
What are the best alternatives to Sulu Scops Owl?
See our alternatives page for Sulu Scops Owl for a ranked list with scores. Top alternatives include: Cebu Hawk-Owl, Camiguin Hawk-Owl, Philippine Eagle-Owl.
How does Sulu Scops Owl compare to Cebu Hawk-Owl?
See our detailed comparison of Sulu Scops Owl vs Cebu Hawk-Owl with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Sulu Scops Owl worth it in 2026?
With a score of 7.03/10, Sulu Scops Owl is a solid option in Owl. See all Owl ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare