search
Get Started
search
Purple-throated sunangel - Hummingbird
zoom_in Click to enlarge

Purple-throated sunangel

description Purple-throated sunangel Overview

The purple-throated sunangel is Heliangelus viola, an Ecuador and Peru hummingbird of Andean cloud forests described by Gould in 1853.

help Purple-throated sunangel FAQ

How good is Purple-throated sunangel?
Purple-throated sunangel scores 8.29/10 (Great) on Lunoo, making it a well-rated option in the Hummingbird category.
What are the best alternatives to Purple-throated sunangel?
How does Purple-throated sunangel compare to Gorgeted sunangel?
See our detailed comparison of Purple-throated sunangel vs Gorgeted sunangel with scores, features, and an AI-powered verdict.
Is Purple-throated sunangel worth it in 2026?
With a score of 8.29/10, Purple-throated sunangel is highly rated in Hummingbird. See all Hummingbird ranked.

Reviews & Comments

Write a Review

rate_review

Be the first to review

Share your thoughts with the community and help others make better decisions.

Save to your list

Save your favorites and follow how their scores change over time.

Save favorites
Get updates
Compare scores

Already have an account? Sign in

Compare Items

See how they stack up against each other

Comparing
VS
Select 1 more item to compare